English (Plant Biology; Effects of Pollution)
foliar injury [correct]
CONT: Exposure to short-term peaks in NO2 may cause as much or more damage to vegetation than does continuing exposure over a growing season. Growth and yield reductions may take place with minimal or no foliar injury, while it is also possible to detect extensive foliar injury no significant effects on crop yields.
French (Biologie végétale; Effets de la pollution)
blessure foliaire [feminine noun]
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Efectos de la polución)
daño foliar [correct, masculine noun]; DF [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El daño foliar (DF) consistió en el rasgado en tres partes de las láminas de todas las hojas totalmente expandidas y fotosintéticamente activas en distintos momentos del ciclo [...] y con diferente intensidad, con el quebrado o no de la nervadura central.