English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
farinograph absorption [correct]
CONT: Farinograph absorption is much lower than last year and lower than the long-term average. Lower starch damage this year is probably the major contributor to this decreased absorption. Farinograph and extensograph results indicate somewhat stronger dough properties relative to last year. Higher L and lower P alveograph values, indicating greater extensibility, may be related to lower flour absorption which can strongly influence alveogram shape. Canadian short process baking absorption is lower than last year, consistent with farinograph absorption results. Loaf volumes are comparable to 1999 values. During processing dough shows similar mixing requirements and the superior handling properties characteristic of last year's crop.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
absorption au farinographe [correct, feminine noun]