English (Plant and Crop Production; Crop Protection)
plant density [correct]
CONT: The alteration of plant density has been suggested as a tactic to reduce soil insect damage and allow for natural thinning of the crop due to insect and other loss.
CONT: Prescreening led to selection of four elements: nitrogen, phosphorus, plant density, weed control for testing in on-farm experiments.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
densité de semis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le nombre de graines ou de plants semés par unité de surface.