English (Plant Diseases)
bacterial blight of cotton [correct]; black arm [correct]; angular leaf spot [correct]; angular leafspot [correct]; bacterial boll rot [correct]; bacterial boll spot; vein blight; vein blackening
DEF: A disease caused by Xanthomonas malvacearum which is prevalent in all cotton producing areas. It is characterized by small, circular, or angular, translucent, water-soaked spots on the leaves which darken to brown or black. It may result in the shedding of leaves, the shedding of bolls, stem blight, boll rot, and a reduction of the lint grade due to stains. The damage over the whole U. S. is from one to two percent of the total crop.
French (Maladies des plantes)
bras noir du coton [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les résultats du tableau 7.4 laissent à entendre que quelques gènes montrent de la dominance; dans le cas du bras noir du coton, la distinction entre des gènes majeurs plus ou moins additifs et des polygènes n'est pas facile.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas)
marchitez angular de la hoja del algodonero [correct, feminine noun]; marchitez angular del algodonero [correct, feminine noun]; tizón bacteriano del algodonero [correct, masculine noun]; brazo negro del algodonero [correct, masculine noun]