English (Plant Biology; Plant and Crop Production)
cracking [correct]; ground crack stage [correct]
DEF: Early crop development [stage] when the plant is just about to break through the surface of the ground.
French (Biologie végétale; Cultures (Agriculture))
stade de la percée du sol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moment qui précède immédiatement la levée où la plantule soulève et fissure le sol avant de lever.