English (Botany; Grain Growing)
milk stage [correct]
DEF: The period of development of a grain when the contents of the seed are still fluid and of the color of milk.
OBS: The process of caryopsis development is divided into three stages : code 7-milk development, code 8-dough development and code 9-ripening because these stages are particularly important for yield prediction, quality, crop loss and other evaluation research
French (Botanique; Culture des céréales)
stade grain laiteux [correct, masculine noun]; stade laiteux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les principaux stades du grain sont : - le stade laiteux [où] le grain a pris sa forme et ses dimensions définitives; il est jaune pâle et son contenu est laiteux.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de cereales)
fase lechosa [correct, feminine noun]