English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
crown class [correct]
DEF: Any class into which the trees forming a crop or stand may be divided on the basis of both their crown development and crown position relative to the crowns of adjacent trees and the general canopy.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
classe de cime [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'une des subdivisions entre lesquelles peuvent se répartir, dans un peuplement, les arbres dont la cime possède un développement similaire et occupe une même position dans le couvert. La classification des cimes s'applique à des groupes d'arbres.