English (Vegetable Crop Production)
vegetable production [correct]; vegetable gardening [correct]; vegetable growing [correct]
CONT: Success in vegetable production whether it is organic or not is greatly dependent on a well thought out plant. Key factors that should be considered carefully during the planning stage of the farming operation are : site selection, water supply and quality, crop and variety selection, and market development.
PHR: organic vegetable production
French (Production légumière)
horticulture maraîchère [correct, feminine noun]; maraîchage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Culture des légumes.
PHR: maraîchage biologique
Spanish (Producción hortícola)
cultivo de hortalizas [correct, masculine noun]; cultivo de verduras [correct, masculine noun]