English (Remote Sensing; Plant and Crop Production)
crop monitoring [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The SAR data currently used as information’s for crop monitoring relies on a multitemporal approach because ERS2 as RADARSAT 1 acquire data only a single polarization ... Future spaceborne SAR such as ENVISAT - ASAR, ALOS and RADARSAT-2 will provide imagery in multiple polarizations. Based on the most recent literature this section provides a short summary of the state of art about the contribution of multipolarized imagery for agriculture application.
OBS: crop monitoring : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
OBS: crop monitoring: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Cultures (Agriculture))
surveillance des cultures [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Le satellite RADARSAT peut être utilisé pour la surveillance et contrôle de l'état des cultures.
OBS: surveillance des cultures : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Producción vegetal)
vigilancia de los cultivos [feminine noun]