English (Grain Growing)
small-grain crop [correct]; small grain crop [correct]
CONT: Use of forage soybeans in areas of the country with a sufficiently long growing season to permit double cropping in a single year permits harvest of the forage soybean in September, a month earlier than conventional grain soybeans. This permits earlier planting of a small grain crop such as wheat or barley.
OBS: small-grain crop : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Culture des céréales)
culture de céréales à paille [feminine noun]
OBS: Les espèces de céréales à paille travaillées au Département de Génétique et d'Amélioration des Plantes sont : le blé tendre, le blé dur et le triticale.
OBS: culture de céréales à paille : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.