English (Cotton Industry; Animal Feed Processing Equipment)
mechanical harvester
OBS: prior to development of--, it had taken(...) more hand labor to harvest a crop [of cotton] than for all other phases of production
French (Industrie cotonnière; Alimentation des animaux (Matériel))
cueilleuse mécanique
OBS: on s'efforce de mettre au point des machines capables d'effectuer la cueillette [du coton] travail qui réclame le plus de personnel (...) la -- ne cueille [que] les plants [ petits.]