English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
weed tree [correct]
DEF: A tree of little or no economic value, more particularly when menacing one or more desirable timber trees at any stage of development and therefore due for elimination from the crop.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
arbre indésirable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: indésirable : Qualifie tout arbre ou essence n'ayant pas (ou peu) de valeur économique sur la station considérée.