English (Plant and Crop Production)
pioneer crop [correct]
CONT: Rice growing is even a necessity in these zones as a pioneer crop or the first crop in a rotation with a view to the growing of crops that are much more sensitive to this constraint (cereals, oil crops, fruit crops, etc.).
CONT: Traditionally, rice is a leading pioneer crop for area expansion and colonization in tropical Latin America and the Caribbean.
OBS: pioneer crop : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
culture de défrichage [feminine noun]
OBS: culture de défrichage : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
cultivo de desmonte [masculine noun]