English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
chinch bug [correct]; chinchbug [correct]
CONT: Host : Chinch bugs attack a variety of forage, lawn, and wild grasses. The principal crop plants damaged are wheat, corn, sorghum, oats, etc. Symptoms : The chinch bug pierces the plant with its moth parts and sucks out the plant sap. This feeding prevents normal growth and results in dwarfing, lodging, and yield reduction. Severe infestations during early development may cause plants to wilt and die prematurely. Most injury is caused by the six nymphal instars.
OBS: [A] small (about 1/8th inch (3-4 mm)) North American insect in the order Hemiptera and family Lygaeidae.
OBS: chinch bug; chinchbug: terms used at Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
punaise des céréales [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La punaise des céréales provoque sur la pelouse des taches jaunes qui s'agrandissent au fil de la saison. Elle aspire la sève des graminées. Elle passe l'hiver dans les haies, buissons, au bord des routes et près des maisons.
OBS: Insecte de la famille des Lygaeidae.
OBS: punaise des céréales : terme en usage à Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada.