English (Plant Diseases; Grain Growing)
shrivelling
DEF: The state of any plant manifesting abnormally early maturity and a poor yield due to a pathogenic cause.
CONT: The general aim of plant breeders was to produce a grain that combined the hardiness, vigour, environmental tolerance and disease resistance of rye with the superior grain yield and quality characteristics of wheat. Originally many problems were encountered such as floret infertility, susceptibility to ergot, grain shrivelling and late maturity. These obstacles to successful production of triticale have been gradually overcome and triticale has become a significant crop in several countries such as Poland, Germany and Australia.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des céréales)
échaudage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: État de toute plante présentant une précocité anormale et un rendement faible dus à l'activité d'un agent pathogène.