English (Plant Diseases)
bunt-infested wheat [correct]; smutted wheat [correct]
DEF: Diseased wheat stricken with bunt or stinking smut (caused by Tilletia caries and T. foetida) or with dwarf bunt (T. controversa).
OBS: The disease usually is carried over from one crop to the next as black spores on the seed or as smut balls mixed with the seed. The sumut spores germinate when bunt-infested seed is sown in moist cool soils. The fungus infects the young seedlings, grows within them, and produces smut balls completely filled with black spores instead of kernels in the wheat head. The spores have the odor of stale fish.
French (Maladies des plantes)
blé carié [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Blé atteint de la carie (maladie fongique).
OBS: L'intérieur du grain (carié] est complètement détruit; seule subsiste l'enveloppe externe d'aspect ridé et de couleur jaune terne. (...) Les grains cariés dégagent une odeur nauséabonde rappelant celle du poisson pourri. (...)