English (Organic Farming; Farming Techniques)
holistic agriculture [correct]
CONT: Ecological farming methods such as Holistic Agriculture(organic, biodynamic, etc) represents such options through their principles of soil improvement, crop diversification, reliance on farm inputs, and integration of the social environment including small scale farmers.
CONT: Holistic Agriculture. Masanobu Fukuoka ... advocates "do-nothing farming", he does not plough, uses no machines and no chemicals ... Do-nothing farming ... is farming as simply as possible within and in co-operation with the natural environment, rather than the modern approach of applying increasingly complex techniques to re-make nature entirely for the benefit of human beings.
French (Agriculture biologique; Techniques agricoles)
agriculture holistique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le terme «holistic» traduit la recherche d'une approche globale de l'agriculture. En conséquence, l'appellation «agriculture holistique» ne traduit pas la recherche d'un procédé agricole unique mais, au contraire, regroupe l'ensemble des agricultures «alternatives» ayant, outre une approche environnementale, une vision globale de l'exploitation agricole.
OBS: Agronomique, biologique, sociale, spirituelle. Rudolf Steiner a élaboré une méthode agricole poussée et réellement holistique.