English (Genetics; Biotechnology)
packaging cell [correct]; complementation cell [correct]
CONT: Treated with these two genomes, the packaging cell produces a crop of retroviruses with : the envelope protein needed to infect the human target cells; an RNA copy of the human ADA [adenosine deaminase] gene, complete with R sequences at each end; reverse transcriptase, needed to make a DNA copy of the ADA gene that can be inserted into the DNA of the target cell and none of the genes(gag, pol, env) that would enable the virus to replicate in its new host.
CONT: To create the retroviral vectors that are used in gene therapy, the life-cycles of their naturally occurring counterparts are exploited. The transgene (in this case, the gene for factor IX) in a vector backbone is put into a packaging cell, which expresses the genes that are required for viral integration.
French (Génétique; Biotechnologie)
cellule d'encapsidation [correct, feminine noun]; cellule transcomplémentante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les différents modes de transfert sont : [...] Injection de cellules produisant le vecteur viral pour éviter son inactivation trop rapide par le complément. Ces cellules sont appelés cellules transcomplémentantes (ou cellules d'encapsidation).
OBS: Il s'agit d'un type de cellules utilisées pour produire des virus non pathogènes en supprimant les gènes nécessaires à leur réplication et en les remplaçant par une séquence choisie et des éléments régulateurs.