English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
crop eradication; drug crop eradication
CONT: The pursuit of prohibitionist foreign policies can generate serious consequential harms in the countries where those policies are imposed – defoliation and other environmental harms due to crop eradication, adverse health consequences from the use of herbicides on drug crops, loss of livelihood for already desperately poor farmers.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
éradication des cultures illicites [feminine noun]
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía)
erradicación de cultivos ilícitos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La utilización de glifosato en la primera fase de erradicación de cultivos ilícitos, dentro del Plan Colombia, comenzó a mediados de diciembre del año 2000 sin mayor éxito, pero con graves problemas a la salud en personas y animales.