English (Emergency Management)
creeping disaster [correct]; slow disaster [correct]; slow-onset disaster [correct]
DEF: Situations in which the ability of people to acquire food and other necessities of life slowly declines to a point where survival is ultimately jeopardized.
OBS: Such situations are typically brought on by drought, crop failure, pest diseases, other forms of ecological disaster or neglect.
French (Gestion des urgences)
catastrophe à évolution lente [correct, feminine noun]; catastrophe d'apparition lente [feminine noun]
DEF: Catastrophe le plus souvent d'origine naturelle, à début et évolution lents.
CONT: La sécheresse.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias)
desastre de evolución lenta [masculine noun]