English (Vegetable Crop Production; Botany)
field salad [correct]; cornsalad [correct]; corn salad [correct]; lamb's lettuce [correct]; fetticus [correct, less frequent]; vetticost [correct, less frequent]
DEF: Valerianella locusta var. olitoria, family Valerianaceae, an annual herb which is raised as an early-spring and fall salad crop in Europe and occasionally in North America. Native to Eurasia.
OBS: "Cornsalad" designates any of several plants of the genus Valerianella of the valerian family (cf. RADIC, 1987, p. 453).
French (Production légumière; Botanique)
mâche [correct, feminine noun]; mâche commune [correct, feminine noun]; doucette [correct, feminine noun]; clairette [correct, feminine noun]; salade de blé [correct, feminine noun]; valérianelle potagère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom courant de la valérianelle, plante herbacée annuelle, dite aussi blanchette, clairette, doucette, dont les feuilles se mangent en salade.
Spanish (Producción hortícola; Botánica)
valerianela [feminine noun]; hierba de los canónigos [feminine noun]