English (Cropping Systems)
black fallow [correct]
CONT: Leaving the soil without vegetation(black fallow) halved the content of organic carbon and total nitrogen in the soil, while maintaining persistent [non-crop] vegetation(permanent fallow) contributed to their significant increase compared with the crop rotation.
French (Systèmes de culture)
jachère noire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parcelle vierge de toute culture pendant au moins un an et maintenue exempte d'adventices ou de repousses des précédents culturaux.