English (Tillage Operations (Agriculture); Cropping Systems; Grain Growing)
two-year rotation [correct]
CONT: Egypt(Arab Republic of Egypt) has the highest average yield ranging up to 3. 5 tonnes per hectare. Wheat, managed as a winter crop, is the main cereal crop of this country. The government is encouraging wheat production by providing new varieties and chemical fertilizer. Most of the wheat grown is the common type, although a small amount of durum wheat is grown. White grain wheat predominates. In a two-year rotation, wheat usually follows cotton or, less frequently fallow.
French (Travaux du sol (Agriculture); Systèmes de culture; Culture des céréales)
rotation biennale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'Egypte (République arabe d'Egypte) a le plus haut rendement moyen en Afrique, qui atteint jusqu'à 3,5 tonnes par hectare. Le blé, planté en hiver, est la principale culture céréalière du pays. Le gouvernement encourage la production de blé en fournissant aux agriculteurs des variétés nouvelles et des engrais chimiques. Le blé cultivé est surtout du type ordinaire à grain blanc, bien que l'on rencontre également un peu de blé dur. Dans une rotation [sur] deux ans, le blé vient d'ordinaire après le coton ou, moins fréquemment, après une jachère.