English (Agricultural Economics; Farm Management and Policy; Real Estate; Law of Contracts (common law))
crop share [correct]; crop share rent [correct]
CONT: In contrast to cash rent, the tenant farmer pays the landlord a share of the crop. This arrangement puts the landlord, like the tenant operator, at risk from variation in yields and prices. For the farm operator, crop share rent is a mechanism for sharing risks with the landlord.
French (Économie agricole; Gestion et politique agricole; Immobilier; Droit des contrats (common law))
loyer fondé sur la récolte [masculine noun]; partie des récoltes en guise de loyer [feminine noun]