English (Textile Industries; Cotton Industry)
American Upland cotton [correct]
CONT: American-Upland cotton grown in this country. It forms bulk of world's crop. Fiber runs from 1/2" to 3/4".
French (Industries du textile; Industrie cotonnière)
coton Upland américain [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Coton Upland: La plus grande partie de la récolte mondiale de coton est de ce type; celui-ci sert de standard, auquel on compare les autres.