English (Vegetable Crop Production)
black pea [correct]; maple pea [correct]; parched pea [correct]; Carlin pea [correct, see observation]; brown badger; pigeon pea
CONT: These dark brown mottled peas are cooked and eaten in Lancashire county, England and not much anywhere else. They are commonly provided by mobile food vendors at fairs and other events as "Black Peas, "sometimes served in cups with a little vinegar. Even in Lancashire they are of uneven availability, mostly in October and November, but are also grown in Canada as a minor crop.
OBS: The name "Carlin peas" was given because it was traditional for British people to eat that kind of peas on Carlin Sunday.
OBS: maple pea: term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Production légumière)
pois perdrix [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les pois verts représentaient 30 % de la production, et le reste (2 %) était composé de pois perdrix, de pois fourragers, de pois ridés verts et de pois jaunes de petit calibre.
OBS: pois perdrix : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.