English (Grain Growing)
rainfed rice [correct]; rain-fed rice [correct]
CONT: Rainfed rice is the crop grown either directly or indirectly with local rainfall.
OBS: It includes the crop grown with supplemental irrigation, provided the water is not imported from another catchment; or with water from tanks and wells that depend entirely upon local rainfall.
OBS: However, according to FAO-14, 1978, vol. 1, "lowland rainfed paddy rice" is grown under uncontrolled, but bunded, flood water regimes while "upland or hill (rainfed) rice" is grown in unbunded areas.
OBS: Often synonymous with "upland rice".
French (Culture des céréales)
riz pluvial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le riz de culture sèche, ou riz pluvial, est pratiqué de façon itinérante par de nombreuses populations en Afrique, sur les plateaux indochinois (système du ray, ou culture sur brûlis), en Indonésie, aux Philippines.
OBS: Souvent synonyme de «riz de plateau».
OBS: Riziculture pluviale : la culture est alimentée en eau par les pluies, parfois aussi, en plus, par la nappe phréatique.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales)
arroz pluvial [masculine noun]