English (Cropping Systems)
upland agriculture [correct]; mountain agriculture [correct]; mountain and hill farming [correct, Great Britain]; hill farming [correct]
CONT: In 2002, the Centre implemented three projects, listed below, in the framework of its research and development programme. ... (a) Stabilization of upland agriculture and rural development in countries vulnerable to El Niño; (b) Prospects of feed crops in South Asia; (c) Management of agricultural policies for sustainable development, with a focus on the supply of food for urban consumers.
OBS: Designating crops or crop varieties which are grown on upland in contrast to lowland areas.
French (Systèmes de culture)
agriculture de montagne [correct, feminine noun]; agriculture d'altitude [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'agriculture de montagne est caractérisée par de petites exploitations intensives de cultures de subsistance et de rente. Si la culture en terrasses est courante dans une grande partie de l'Asie et de l'Amérique latine, elle nécessite une forte main d'œuvre et n'est pas toujours utilisée par les agriculteurs les plus pauvres sur les terrains en pente abrupte et sur les reliefs accidentés.
Spanish (Sistemas de cultivo)
agricultura de montaná [feminine noun]