English (Vegetable Crop Production)
vegetable seed [correct]
CONT: "Vegetable seed" includes the seed of any crop that is grown in a garden or on a truck farm and is generally known and sold in this state under the name of vegetable seed.
OBS: As opposed to horticultural (ornamental seeds).
French (Production légumière)
semence potagère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Filiale du groupe japonais Sakata Seed, un des leaders mondiaux de la production de semences potagères et florales, Sakata Seed France a installé l'année dernière son centre de recherche et d'expérimentation à Uchaud près de Nîmes.
OBS: semence potagère : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.