English (Botany; Forage Crops)
guar [correct]; guar plant [correct]; cluster bean [correct]
DEF: A Plant, Cyamopsis tetragonolobus, of the legume family, grown as a forage crop and for its seeds, which produce a gum(guar gum) used as a thickening agent and stabilizer in foods and pharmaceuticals and as sizing for paper and cloth.
OBS: Cultivated in warm regions, especially India....
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes fourragères)
guar [correct, masculine noun]; cyamopsis [correct, masculine noun]; cyamopside [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante d'origine asiatique (Cyamopsis tetragonoloba) cultivée dans les régions chaudes comme productrice de gomme (galactomannane), préparée à partir des graines. (Famille des papilionacées).
OBS: Légumineuse cultivée en Inde comme plante fourragère et aussi comme légume.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de plantas forrajeras)
guar [masculine noun]