English (Farming Techniques)
lay-by application [correct]
OBS: Lay-by : To cease cultivating a crop, as corn, because of stage of growth, lack of weeds, etc.
French (Techniques agricoles)
application de fin de saison [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En lutte intégrée, méthodes de réduire les pertes ou dommages causés par des organismes nuisibles.