English (Horticulture; Plant and Crop Production)
floating mulch [correct]; direct crop cover [correct]
DEF: A perforated plastic sheet spread directly on the growing crop [to promote growth and keep out weeds].
OBS: Used mainly in horticulture.
French (Horticulture; Cultures (Agriculture))
bâche à plat [correct, feminine noun]; ouverture flottante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Feuille de plastique perforée placée à plat sur le sol pour favoriser la croissance des cultures et empêcher celle des mauvaises herbes.
OBS: Utilisée en horticulture surtout.