English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Plant and Crop Production)
growing crop [correct]
DEF: Literally, a crop in the process of growth, an unmatured crop. But a disputed term in legal parlance. Some authorities hold that a growing crop may be either above or below the surface of the soil, while other authorities hold that a crop is not a growing crop unless it shows above ground, and that underground sprouts do not constitute such a crop. Again, some authorities hold that a crop is growing from the time the seed is planted until the harvest, while other authorities hold that a matured, ungathered crop is not growing. Whether grass in a pasture is a growing crop is also a controverted question.(Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 538)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Cultures (Agriculture))
récolte en cours de croissance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: récolte en cours de croissance : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).