English (Viticulture)
Kniffin [correct]; Kniffen
CONT: Kniffin Training. This is the most popular training system in the eastern regions. The photograph in Plate VIII shows a young vine trained to the four-cane Kniffin form, just after it has been pruned. The vine consists of a trunk about four feet long, to reach to the top wire of a four-foot trellis. Near the head may be seen two canes and two spurs-the canes to produce the season's crop, and the spurs to produce the renewal wood for the subsequent season. At a point on the trunk near the lower wire, two canes with their spurs are also left. These lower canes are pruned somewhat shorter than the top canes, because the growth of their shoots tends to be less vigorous. Shoots from the eyes of the four canes droop downward(a normal way of growth for many of the native hybrids) forming a mantle of foliage for the fruit.(A Wine-Grower's Guide, 1965, p. 121).
French (Viticulture)
Kniffen [correct, masculine noun]; palissage en T [masculine noun, France]
CONT: Dans les régions viticoles du nord de l'Amérique : New York, Ontario, Colombie Britannique, État de Washington, etc... le système Kniffen a été employé pendant longtemps, et l'est encore. Cette méthode procure un haut tronc permanent sur lequel 4, mais maintenant plutôt 6 sarments, que l'on appelle bras (arms) étagés de chaque côté, sont renouvelés annuellement. (La culture de la vigne au Québec, 1986, p. 99).