English (Soil Science)
salt-affected soil [correct]
DEF: Soil that has been adversely modified for the growth of most crop plants by the presence of certain types of exchangeable ions or of soluble salts. It includes soils having an excess of salts, or an excess of exchangeable sodium, or both.
French (Science du sol)
sol halomorphe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sol que la présence de certains types d'ions échangeables ou de sols solubles a modifié au point de nuire à la croissance de la plupart des plantes cultivées. Cela comprend les sols où il y a un excès de sels, de sodium échangeable, ou des deux.