English (Silviculture; Crop Protection)
hand weeding [correct]; manual weeding [correct]
DEF: [The manual removal of] undesirable species inhibiting the growth of valued species [on a crop. ]
French (Sylviculture; Protection des végétaux)
désherbage manuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élimination manuelle de la végétation herbacée indésirable qui retarde la croissance des espèces recherchées [sur une culture].