English (Soil Science)
alkali soil [correct]
DEF: A soil that contains enough alkali(sodium) to interfere with the growth of most crop plants.
French (Science du sol)
sol à alcalis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sol contenant assez d'alcalis (sodium) pour nuire à la croissance de la plupart des plantes cultivées.