English (Soil Science)
saline soil [correct]
DEF: A nonalkali soil that contains enough soluble salts to interfere with the growth of most crop plants.
OBS: The conductivity of the saturation extract is greater than 4 mmhos/cm, the exchangeable-sodium percentage is less than 15, and the pH is usually less than 8.5.
French (Science du sol)
sol salin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sol non alcalin, contenant suffisamment de sels solubles pour nuire à la croissance de la plupart des plantes cultivées.
OBS: La conductivité de l'extrait de saturation est supérieure à 4 mmhos/cm, le pourcentage de sodium échangeable est inférieur à 15 et le pH est généralement inférieur à 8,5.