English (Silviculture)
free growing crop [correct]; free-growing crop [correct]
DEF: A crop of trees, the growth of which is not impeded by competition from plants, shrubs or other trees.
OBS: Silviculture regulations further define the exact parameters that a crop of trees must meet, such as species, density and size, to be considered free growing.
French (Sylviculture)
peuplement en croissance libre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Peuplement d'arbres dont la croissance n'est pas entravée par la compétition des plantes, des arbustes ou des autres arbres.