English (Crop Protection; Farming Techniques)
roller applicator [correct]
CONT: Glyphosate is recognized for its effectiveness against perennial, deep-rooted, grass and broad-leaf weeds, as well as woody brush problems in crop and noncrop areas. It is a translocated, foliar-applied herbicide that can be applied at any stage of plant growth or at any time of year, with most types of application equipment, including the new wick, roller, and wiper devices. Its mechanism of action appears to be the inhibition of the synthesis of aromatic amino acids, which results in the inhibition of nucleic acid metabolism and protein synthesis.
OBS: Used in Integrated Pest Management.
French (Protection des végétaux; Techniques agricoles)
applicateur à rouleaux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme utilisé en «Lutte intégrée».