English (Soil Science)
sodic soil
OBS: (i) A soil containing sufficient sodium to interfere with the growth of most crop plants.(ii) A soil having an exchangeable-sodium percentage of 15 or more.
French (Science du sol)
sol sodique
OBS: (i) Sol contenant assez de sodium pour nuire à la croissance de la plupart des plantes cultivées. (ii) Sol dont le pourcentage en sodium échangeable est égal ou supérieur à 15.