English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
date palm culture [correct]; date palm cultivation [correct]; date tree production [correct]
CONT: Long before recorded history, dates(Phoenix dactylifera L.) were an important crop in the desert regions of Middle Eastern countries and formed the basis for survival of many ancient desert nomads.... Many advances have been made in date palm culture, and the fruit is processed, shipped and enjoyed throughout the world.
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
phéniciculture [correct, feminine noun]; phoeniciculture [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]