English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production)
beetato
CONT: Genetics improves on nature, enhancing human health, economic performance, and the environment. It alleviates arthritis, creates new foods such as the beetato, and made history of many crop pests such as the fungal rice blast.
French (Botanique; Production légumière)
beetato [masculine noun]
DEF: [Légume provenant du] croisement de la patate douce et de la betterave à sucre qui, aux États-Unis, et sans engrais, donnerait 150 tonnes de tubercules à l'hectare.
CONT: Le beetato comme le topinambour croît dans des sols moyens, des sols sableux du Mexique au Canada.