English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing; Farm Management and Policy)
minimum quality [correct]
CONT: Because of the importance of standard samples, great care is taken in their preparation. Quantities of grain sufficient to prepare standard samples of each grade are obtained from primary elevators and from rail cars unloading at terminal elevators. About 50 tonnes are collected and sent annually to the Commission's Inspection Division. The samples are representative of the major grading factors peculiar to that crop and of a cross-section of all production areas. The term "standard" in the Canadian grading system, means minimum quality.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales; Gestion et politique agricole)
qualité minimale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En raison de leur importance, on apporte le plus grand soin à la préparation des échantillons types. On prélève aux silos de collecte et dans les wagons en déchargement aux silos portuaires ou industriels des quantités de grain suffisantes pour constituer des échantillons. Ces prélèvements atteignent annuellement quelque 50 tonnes de grain que l'on envoie à la division d'Inspection de la Commission. Les échantillons ainsi recueillis sont représentatifs des principaux facteurs particuliers à la récolte et de l'ensemble des régions productrices. Le terme «type», dans le système d'agréage canadien, correspond à la qualité minimale.
Spanish (Molinería y cereales; Cultivo de cereales; Gestión y política agrícola)
calidad mínima [correct, feminine noun]