English (Agricultural Economics; Farm Management and Policy)
safety net program [correct]
CONT: Agricultural Safety Net : Overall funding for safety net programs, including the Net Income Stabilization Account, Crop Insurance and the Gross Revenue Insurance Program, will be reduced by 30 per cent over the next three years.
OBS: producer’s income protection
French (Économie agricole; Gestion et politique agricole)
programme de protection de revenu [correct, masculine noun]; programme de soutien de revenu [correct, masculine noun]