English (Remote Sensing)
crop inventory [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An operation that consists in using remote sensing data for the quantitative measurement and classification of crops.
OBS: crop inventory : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
inventaire des cultures [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à utiliser des données de télédétection pour l'établissement d'une mesure quantitative ou d'une classification des cultures.
OBS: inventaire des cultures : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).