English (Plant and Crop Production; Biomass Energy)
crop residue [correct, standardized]; crop waste [correct]
DEF: A plant material left in the soil after harvesting.
OBS: crop residue: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: The term "waste" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (wastes), particularly when speaking of different types of waste.
OBS: crop residue : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Énergie de la biomasse)
résidu de culture [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; résidu de récolte [correct, masculine noun]; reste de culture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ce qui reste d'une culture après la récolte.
OBS: résidu de culture; résidu de récolte; reste de culture : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: résidu de culture : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Energía de la biomasa)
residuo de cultivo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: residuo de cultivo: término utilizado generalmente en plural.