English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Tillage Operations (Agriculture))
land plane [correct]
CONT: The smoothing operation removes any irregularities that have developed, such as dead furrows and tractor tracks. The removal of these irregularities facilitates irrigation, particularly the first irrigation before the crop has become established. Land planes are recommended for the smoothing operation.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Travaux du sol (Agriculture))
aplanisseur à terrain [masculine noun]; aplanisseur [masculine noun]
CONT: Les travaux d'égalisation font disparaître toute irrégularité comme les dérayures et les pistes de tracteurs. L'enlèvement de ces irrégularités facilite l'irrigation, particulièrement la première qui se fait avant que la culture soit établie. On recommande un aplanisseur à terrain pour les travaux d'égalisation.
Spanish (Drenaje y riego (Agricultura); Labores de cultivo (Agricultura))
explanadora [correct, feminine noun]; alisadora [feminine noun]; arrobadera [feminine noun]