English (Farm Management and Policy; Waste Management)
manure disposal [correct]
CONT: Two types of balances have been prepared from the data compiled on hog farming operations in Quebec. These balances are based essentially on the fact that the only method of manure disposal available to Quebec' s hog farmers, is, in practice, application to agricultural lands. The first balance thus reflects the environmental pressure which the hog industry places on these lands, that is, the animal load per hectare of crop land. The second is an agronomic balance for organic fertilizers on the farm solely on lands cultivated by the operations; mineral fertilizers are not considered.
French (Gestion et politique agricole; Gestion des déchets)
traitement des déjections [correct, masculine noun]; évacuation du fumier [correct, feminine noun]