English (Plant Biology; Grain Growing)
grain biology [correct]
CONT: This implies that significant advances in the understanding of the wheat plant and grain biology must occur in order to increase absolute yield as well as protect the crop from 25% loss due to biotic(pests) and abiotic stress(heat, drought, and salinity).
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Biologie végétale; Culture des céréales)
biologie des grains [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Photos gracieusement fournies par l'unité de biologie des grains et l'unité de mycologie du Laboratoire de recherches sur les grains.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Cultivo de cereales)
biología de los granos [correct, feminine noun]