English (Botany; Plant Diseases; Industrial Crops)
pod dehiscence [correct]
CONT: Tolerance against pod dehiscence (shattering) [of soybeans] after maturity is a trait that becomes increasingly important in the less-humid areas of the Prairie Provinces.
CONT: Seed crops require careful timing and handling at harvesting to avoid high seed losses from pod dehiscence. Cutting and swathing the crop to dry slowly, or the use of chemical desiccation of the standing crop minimises pod shatter and loss of seeds.
French (Botanique; Maladies des plantes; Culture des plantes industrielles)
ouverture des gousses [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La résistance à l'ouverture des gousses (déhiscence) [du soja] à maturité est un caractère qui devient de plus en plus important dans les régions moins humides des Prairies.