English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
extensive forest management [correct]; extensive management [correct]; extensive forestry [correct]
DEF: The practice of forestry on a basis of low operating and investment cost per acre.
CONT: ... in extensive management the ratio of variable is low. In other words, nature is left to produce or reproduce a timber crop with little or no assistance from the forest land manager.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
aménagement forestier extensif [correct, masculine noun]; aménagement extensif [correct, masculine noun]; aménagement extensif des forêts [proposal, masculine noun]; foresterie extensive [feminine noun]
DEF: Stratégie d'aménagement qui repose sur la régénération naturelle et la protection contre les incendies et les insectes.
CONT: Dans les zones d'aménagement extensif [les] [...] principaux éléments de la politique de conservation y seraient mis en œuvre : protection contre les agents naturels de destruction et contre les abus de l'homme, accélération du processus de renouvellement de la forêt, normalisation des peuplements, etc.