English (Soil Science)
soil management group
OBS: Groups of soil units having similar adaptations or management requirements for one or more specific purposes, such as adapted crops or crop rotations, drainage practices, fertilization, forestry, and highway engineering.
French (Science du sol)
groupe de gestion des sols; classe de gestion des sols
OBS: Classes ou groupes d'unités de sols ayant les mêmes possibilités ou exigences de gestion à des fins spécifiques, comme l'adaptabilité ou l'assolement des cultures, les techniques de drainage, l'amendement, l'exploitation forestière et l'aménagement de routes.