English (Crop Protection; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
key pest [correct]
CONT: Organisms that cause a significant reduction in resource yield every season unless some pest management action are known as key pets. These are the pests around which management systems are built. For instance, of the hundreds of insects occurring in one crop, only a very few species will be key pests.
French (Protection des végétaux; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
ravageur prépondérant [correct, masculine noun]; ravageur clé [correct, masculine noun]