English (Cropping Systems; Plant and Crop Production; Anthropology)
shifting cultivation [correct]; shifting agriculture [correct]; swidden agriculture [correct]; swidden cultivation [correct, see observation]
DEF: A method of cultivation in which several crop years are followed by several fallow years with the land not under management during the fallow.
CONT: The shifting cultivation may involve shifts around a permanent homestead or village site, or the entire living area may shift location as the fields for cultivation are moved.
OBS: [Slash-and-burn is a] type of shifting cultivation in high rainfall areas where bush or tree growth occurs during the fallow period. The fallow growth is cleared by cutting and burning.
OBS: Swidden cultivation is a term popular with anthropologists, "swidden" referring to the clearings made by shifting cultivators.
French (Systèmes de culture; Cultures (Agriculture); Anthropologie)
culture itinérante [correct, feminine noun]; agriculture itinérante [correct, feminine noun]; agriculture nomade [correct, feminine noun]; nomadisme cultural [correct, masculine noun]; nomadisme agricole [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Culture itinérante (ou nomadisme cultural). Elle est caractérisée par la succession, sur un même terrain, d'une phase culturale comportant pendant quelques années une rotation de plusieurs cultures, et d'une phase de jachère plus ou moins longue, permettant la reconstitution de la fertilité du sol. [Ce] système [est] encore pratiqué très largement en Afrique et en Amérique du Sud [...]
Spanish (Sistemas de cultivo; Producción vegetal; Antropología)
agricultura itinerante [correct, feminine noun]; cultivo nómada [masculine noun]; cultivo itinerante [masculine noun]
DEF: Actividad agrícola que se realiza en zonas tropicales y que consiste en una roturación a corto plazo y posterior abandono para proceder a la roturación de otro terreno. Obliga a ello la fragilidad de los suelos tropicales, que se agotan en poco tiempo.