English (Cropping Systems; Plant and Crop Production)
cropping pattern [correct]; crop pattern [correct]
CONT: Fundamentally, cropping pattern entails the proportion of area under various crops at a point in time. Cropping pattern is, however, a dynamic notion as it changes over space and time.
OBS: A cropping pattern does not include management of the crops or the practices used to grow the crop.
French (Systèmes de culture; Cultures (Agriculture))
système de culture [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Sistemas de cultivo; Producción vegetal)
sistema de cultivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: El área dedicada a, y la secuencia de, cultivos producidos por un agricultor o en una región.