English (Birds; Animal Biology)
pigeon milk [correct]; pigeon's milk [correct]
CONT: While the term crop milk is universally accepted to describe this unusual part of a baby bird's diet, it is also occasionally called pigeon milk, pigeon's milk or bird milk. These terms can be slightly misleading, however. Pigeon or pigeon's milk would seem to imply that only pigeons produce this substance, while bird milk makes it sound as if all birds offer their chicks a type of milk.
French (Oiseaux; Biologie animale)
lait de pigeon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance semi-liquide très nutritive que [les pigeons] produisent à l'intérieur de leur jabot et régurgitent pour nourrir leurs oisillons.