English (Food Safety; Crop Protection; Collaboration with the FAO)
extraneous maximum residue level [correct]
CONT: In estimating an extraneous maximum residue level the JMPR [Joint Food and Agriculture Organization(FAO)/World Health Organization(WHO) Meeting on Pesticide Residues] attempts to take into account a number of factors. These include the amount of data, the relative importance of the commodity in international trade, the potential for trade difficulties or accounts thereof, the frequency of positive results, a knowledge of the propensity of a particular crop to take up residues, e. g., the uptake of DDT [dichlorodiphenyltrichloroethane] by carrots, historical monitoring data...
French (Salubrité alimentaire; Protection des végétaux; Collaboration avec la FAO)
limite maximale de résidus d'origine étrangère [correct, feminine noun]