English (Grain Growing)
Aman rice [correct]; aman rice [correct]; aman [correct]
DEF: A term used in Bangladesh and east India for lowland rice grown in the wet season during June to November.
CONT: Bangladesh agriculture is overwhelmingly rain-fed and highly vulnerable to floods, droughts, cyclones, tidal waves as well as river bank erosion. For example, consecutive devastating floods of 1987 and 1988 destroyed the country's major crops(rice and jute) ;the drought of 1989 had a heavy toll on the country's agricultural production; the lack of rain in 1994 reduced the main rice crop(Aman rice) production by about 15 per cent.
French (Culture des céréales)
riz Aman [correct, masculine noun]; riz aman [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les précipitations enregistrées durant l'importante campagne du riz Aman (1999/2000), semé au mois de juillet et récolté en novembre/décembre, ont été propices aux cultures.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales)
arroz Aman [correct, masculine noun]