English (Grain Growing; Biological Sciences; Fatty Substances (Food))
Solin [correct]
CONT: The WGSC recommended grade specifications for a new crop, Solin. Solin is the generic name for low linolenic acid, edible oil, flaxseed. Variety 947 is the first variety of this blond or honey colored flax to be registred for production in Canada.
French (Culture des céréales; Sciences biologiques; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
Solin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Comité a recommandé des caractéristiques de grade pour une nouvelle culture appelée Solin. Solin est l'appellation générique d'un lin, huile alimentaire à faible teneur en acide linolénique.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Ciencias biológicas; Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria))
Solin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La linaza Solin fue desarrollada para uso en alimentos y actualmente está siendo utilizada en margarinas de alta calidad, especialmente en Europa. (Solin es el nombre genérico para la linaza con bajo contenido de AAL[ácido alfa-linolénico]; la marca registrada para la única fuente comercial de este tipo de linaza es LinolaMR).