English (Silviculture)
standard [correct, noun]; reserve tree [correct]; reserve [correct, United States]; reserved tree [correct, see observation]
DEF: A tree selected to remain standing after the rest of the stand has been felled over a younger or a new crop, for some special purpose, e. g. : shelter, seeding, production of a special quality or size of timber...
OBS: reserved tree: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Sylviculture)
réserve [correct, feminine noun]; arbre réservé [masculine noun]; baliveau [masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre choisi pour être maintenu sur pied après que le reste du peuplement aura été abattu; son maintien au-dessus d'un nouveau peuplement ou d'un peuplement plus jeune peut être diversement justifié (abri, ensemencement, production de bois de qualité ou de dimensions spéciales).
Spanish (Silvicultura)
resalvo [masculine noun]
DEF: Árbol de monte bajo que no se corta.