English (Grain Growing; Soil Science; Economic Geography)
wheat belt
DEF: An agricultural region in which more land is devoted to the production of wheat than to any other one crop.
French (Culture des céréales; Science du sol; Géographie économique)
région à blé [feminine noun]
CONT: Grâce à la vaste répartition des régions à blé, le rendement mondial moyen ne varie pas notablement d'une récolte à l'autre.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Ciencia del suelo; Geografía económica)
cinturón triguero [correct, masculine noun]