English (Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Hydrology and Hydrography)
earth bund [correct]
CONT: Earth bunds are used mainly for water harvesting in rice production in the drier parts such as the lake zone in Tanzania. Earth bunds about 0. 5m high are constructed around rice fields in order to collect runoff water from the higher slopes. In some other parts like Ethiopia, earth bunds are used for slowing down runoff in maize and sorghum fields where they are usually constructed along the contour after planting the crop.
French (Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
diguette en terre [correct, feminine noun]; bourrelet en terre [masculine noun]
Spanish (Cuidado de los cultivos (Agricultura); Hidrología e hidrografía)
terraplén [masculine noun]; dique de tierra [masculine noun]