English (Farm Animals; Animal Science)
productive livestock [correct]
CONT: Not all farms keep productive livestock. About one third of the farms specialise in crop farming, vegetable growing or fruit and vine production. Productive livestock such as horses, sheep and bees are not exclusively kept by farmers.
French (Animaux de ferme; Zootechnie)
animaux de rente [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Animaux des espèces bovine et porcine autre que [animaux de boucherie] notamment ceux destinés à l'élevage et la production du lait ou au travail.