English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Soil Science)
fadama [correct, Africa]
CONT: Fadamas are river valley areas which are seasonally flooded or have high water tables for all, or a large part, of the year. Fadama are important dry season farmland in the Northern part of Nigeria, where soil moisture is the major constraint with respect to crop production.
OBS: The fact that a fadama is an area is implicit, the expression fadama "area" is repetitive.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Science du sol)
fadama [correct, masculine noun, Africa]
CONT: Dans les fadamas (systèmes des vallées de l'intérieur des terres), la récolte annuelle devrait croître de 270 tonnes pour la tomate, de 675 tonnes pour le chou, de 270 tonnes pour l'okra et de 270 tonnes pour l'aubergine.