English (Pollution (General))
non-point source pollution [correct]; nonpoint source pollution [correct]
DEF: The pollution from sources that cannot be defined as discrete points, such as areas of crop production, timber, surface mining, disposal of refuse, and construction.
French (Pollution (Généralités))
pollution de source non ponctuelle [correct, feminine noun]; pollution diffuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pollution dont la source ne peut pas être désignée par des points spécifiques, telle que des zones de production agricole, de foresterie, d'exploitation minière à ciel ouvert, d'élimination des déchets et de construction.
Spanish (Contaminación (Generalidades))
contaminación no puntual [correct, feminine noun]; contaminación de fuente difusa [correct, feminine noun]; contaminación difusa [feminine noun]; contaminación dispersa [feminine noun]