English (Silviculture)
intermediate cutting [correct, United States]; intermediate cut [correct, United States]; intermediate felling [correct, see observation]
DEF: Any removal of trees from a regular crop or stand between the time of its formation and the harvest cutting.
OBS: Generally taken to include cleaning, thinning, liberation and improvement cuttings, increment fellings, and sometimes even salvage and sanitation cuttings.
OBS: intermediate felling: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Sylviculture)
coupe intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] coupe qui a pour but l'amélioration et non la régénération d'un peuplement.
CONT: Les dépressages de tiges, les coupes de nettoiement, de dégagement, les éclaircies, les coupes d'amélioration, les coupes accidentelles comme règle générale, les coupes sanitaires, sont des coupes intermédiaires.