English (Silviculture)
beating up [correct]; reinforcement planting [correct, United States]; overplanting [correct, Canada]; refilling [correct, Canada]; blank-filling; blank filling; replacing failures; compensatory planting
DEF: Restocking failed areas in a crop or stand by further sowings or plantings.
OBS: blank filling: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Sylviculture)
regarnissage [correct, masculine noun]; repeuplement des vides [correct, masculine noun]; remplacement [correct, masculine noun]; reboisement de compensation [masculine noun]; remplacement des manquants [masculine noun]
DEF: Action de parfaire une plantation ou de compléter une régénération naturelle insuffisante, en remplaçant les absents ou en comblant les vides.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
repoblación compensadora [feminine noun]; repoblación de los claros [feminine noun]