English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
tree class [correct]
DEF: Any class into which the trees forming a crop stand may be divided for a variety of purposes, e. g. for determining a type of thinning.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
classe d'arbres [correct, feminine noun]; classe d'arbre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Classification qui regroupe les arbres formant la récolte ou le peuplement en fonction d'un objectif donné.