English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
even-aged [correct]
DEF: [Said] of a forest crop or stand in which relatively small age differences exist between individual trees.
OBS: The maximum difference in age permitted is usually 10 to 20 years; if the stand will not be harvested until 100 or 200 years old, larger differences up to 25% of rotation age may be allowed.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
équienne [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'une forêt ou d'un peuplement formé d'arbres dont les différences d'âge sont faibles.
OBS: On peut admettre des différences d'âge de 10 à 20 ans; les différences peuvent être plus grandes, jusqu'à 25 % de l'âge de rotation, si le peuplement n'est pas exploité avant l'âge de 100 à 200 ans.
PHR: Peuplement équienne.