English (Silviculture)
stand-height diameter [correct, United States]; top-height diameter [correct, see observation]
DEF: The quadratic mean diameter at breast height of a predetermined number, e. g. 40/acre(=100/ha), of the thickest stems of the dominant trees, with or without co-dominants, in a stand or crop.
OBS: top-height diameter: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Sylviculture)
diamètre moyen des prédominants [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diamètre à hauteur d'homme de l'arbre dont la surface terrière individuelle est égale à la moyenne arithmétique des surfaces terrières des n plus gros arbres d'un peuplement, dominants et codominants.
OBS: Le plus souvent n = 100 arbres par hectare.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
diámetro de pies dominantes [correct, masculine noun]