English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
cutting cycle [correct, United States]; felling cycle [correct, see observation]; cutting interval [correct]; felling interval [correct]; logging cycle
DEF: For a crop or stand, the planned, recurring lapse of time between successive cuttings in it.
OBS: According to Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products, "felling cycle" is used in the Commonwealth.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
rotation [correct, feminine noun]; périodicité de coupe [feminine noun]; cycle d'abattage [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] intervalle de temps qui sépare deux passages successifs d'une coupe de même nature au même endroit (éclaircies, coupes de régénération).
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
ciclo de tala [masculine noun]; ciclo de corta [masculine noun]