English (Plant and Crop Production; Soils (Agriculture))
soil-depleting crop [correct]; soil-exhausting crop
CONT: The uptake of soil nutrients by potatoes is high. Tillage and traffic over the field is frequent. The amount of crop residue that remains in the field after harvest is low. Therefore the soil surface has little protection from erosion. This is why potatoes are referred to as a soil-depleting crop.
OBS: soil-depleting crop: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Sols (Agriculture))
culture appauvrissante [feminine noun]; culture épuisante [feminine noun]
CONT: Alterner entre les cultures régénératrices et les cultures épuisantes afin de préserver la structure du sol et la teneur en matière organique.
OBS: Prélevant dans le sol des quantités importantes de tel ou tel élément nutritif.
OBS: culture appauvrissante : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.