English (Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection; Veterinary Drugs)
systemic [correct, adjective]; translocated [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of a pesticide or drug which is absorbed by and flows through the system of a plant or animal.
CONT: ... systemic or translocated pesticides ... can be applied to the soil as granules and will move through the plant roots to control insects, weeds or fungi.
CONT: systemic: Death of aphids feeding on every part of a plant is very clear evidence of systemic behaviour of an insecticide.
CONT: translocated : In eradicating perennial weeds, heavier dosages of 2, 4-D and other translocated chemicals than would normally be used in cropland must be applied.
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux; Médicaments vétérinaires)
systémique [correct, adjective, standardized]; endothérapique [correct, adjective]; circulant [correct, adjective]; télétoxique [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Se dit] d'une substance ou d'une préparation agropharmaceutique [qui agit] après pénétration et migration d'un organe à un autre de la plante ou de l'animal traité.
OBS: systémique : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Agentes químicos (Agricultura); Protección de las plantas; Medicamentos veterinarios)
sistémico [correct, adjective]
CONT: [Fosfamidón] Plaguicida (acaricida, insecticida): Insecticida sistémico de acción fuerte por ingestión y ligera por contacto.