English (Ecosystems; Agriculture - General)
cultivated cropland [correct]; cultivable land [proposal]
CONT: Thus, the conversion of grasslands to cultivated cropland is known to disrupt insect and mite species diversity to such an extent that the soil found would take over 25 years to recover(Environment Canada 1991c).
French (Écosystèmes; Agriculture - Généralités)
terre cultivable [feminine noun]
CONT: Il a été démontré, par exemple, que la conversion des prairies en terres cultivables réduit la diversité spécifique des insectes et des acariens, au point où il faut maintenant compter 25 ans avant de voir les sols se rétablir (Environnement Canada, 1991c).
OBS: cultivable : se dit d'une terre, même inculte, qui peut être cultivée.