English (Farm Equipment; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
box-type manure spreader [correct]
CONT: ... where box-type manure spreaders are used to transfer semisolid manure, end-gate attachments will be required to contain the manure in the spreader.
CONT: Solid manure is surface applied to cropland with a box-type manure spreader or a flail-type manure spreader.
French (Matériel agricole; Fumure et amélioration du sol)
chariot d'épandage [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).