English (Farming Techniques; Plant and Crop Production; Agricultural Economics)
cultivated areas [correct]; croplands [correct]; cultivated land [correct]; cropped land [correct]
OBS: Areas under cultivation.
OBS: Croplands are not natural environments. All are the product of the human development of agriculture, and were created from areas that were formerly different kinds of environments, such as GRASSLANDS, SAVANNAS, FORESTS, or WETLANDS.
French (Techniques agricoles; Cultures (Agriculture); Économie agricole)
terres cultivées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Terres en culture.
Spanish (Técnicas agrícolas; Producción vegetal; Economía agrícola)
tierras cultivadas [feminine noun]