English (Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment)
plasma processing [correct]
CONT: Plasma processing cropped up in studies on new metal finishing processes. The processing of semi conductors has already eliminated much of the wet-processing in favour of plasma. Film used in recording is plasma-processed to provide an anti-static surface. Compact discs require plasma processing in their manufacture. Plasma processing cropped up again in the study of the future of packaging where it is vital to the cleaning and preparation of plastic bags.
OBS: See plasma etching, contrast to solvent or wet processing.
French (Matériel et équipement électriques)
traitement au plasma [correct]