English (Soil Science)
impoverished soil [correct]
DEF: Soil which has been continuously cropped and has had little or no care so that it is incapable of satisfactorily supporting an economic crop.
OBS: A soil becomes impoverished by the removal of its nutrients, naturally by leaching or artificially by excess cropping.
French (Science du sol)
sol appauvri [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Sol dont la couche A (profil pédologique]) représente l'horizon appauvri par l'action du lessivage.