English (Metallurgy - General)
scalped [correct]
OBS: scalping : The term is used in reference to the removal of the surface layers of ingots or billets by machining, etc. prior to fabrication. Usually the top portion of an ingot is scalped or cropped, thus removing the portion containing the primary pipe.
French (Métallurgie générale)
scalpé [correct, adjective]