English (Agriculture - General)
fallow year [correct]
CONT: During the fallow year, several soil factors may stimulate N2O emissions relative to a cropped situation...
French (Agriculture - Généralités)
année de jachère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Durant l’année de jachère, plusieurs facteurs peuvent stimuler les émissions de N2O par rapport à une situation de culture [...]