English (Farming Techniques)
trash-cover fallow [correct]
OBS: A cropping system intended to conserve soil moisture and organic matter; used in the Prairie provinces.
French (Techniques agricoles)
jachère sur chaume partiellement enfoui [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Méthode culturale employée dans l'Ouest canadien pour conserver l'humidité et la matière organique du sol.