English (Plant and Crop Production; Agricultural Economics)
land equivalent ratio [correct]; LER [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the area needed under sole cropping to one of intercropping at the same management level to give an equal amount of yield.
CONT: LER is the sum of the fractions of the yields of the intercrops relative to their sole crop yields.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Économie agricole)
rapport équivalent des terres [correct, masculine noun]; RET [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre la surface requise par une culture pure et une autre culture intercalaire pour une même pratique culturale et pour un rendement équivalent.
CONT: Le RET est la somme des parties des rendements des cultures intercalaires par rapport aux rendements de la culture pure.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Economía agrícola)
relación equivalente de tierra [correct, feminine noun]; LER [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación entre el área necesaria de un solo cultivo con la correspondiente a cultivos mixtos, a un mismo nivel de manejo, para producir el mismo rendimiento.
OBS: La LER es la suma de las fracciones de los rendimientos de los cultivos mixtos con relación a los rendimientos de un solo cultivo.
OBS: LER, por sus siglas en inglés.