English (Forage Crops)
forage land [correct]
CONT: While grazing and forage lands are often relegated to lower productivity areas of the landscape, the fact that these areas are often the buffer zone between annual cropping areas and freshwater resources should not be lost in the discussion of landscape resiliency.
French (Culture des plantes fourragères)
terre fourragère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Même si les parcours naturels et les terres fourragères sont souvent relégués aux zones du paysage de productivité moins élevée, ces zones servent souvent de zones tampons entre les zones de culture annuelle et les ressources en eau douce, et ce fait ne devrait pas être oublié dans les discussions sur la résilience du paysage.