English (Cropping Systems)
cover cropping [correct]; cover crop
CONT: Cover cropping was extensively used around the country in the first half of the 20th century. With the development of selective pre-and post-emergent herbicides, many farmers transitioned away from growing cover crops in the 1950s. In recent years the increased focus on soil quality and reducing chemical inputs has led to a renewed interest in the potential benefits of including cover crops in an agricultural production system.
French (Systèmes de culture)
culture de couverture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par culture de couverture, on entend ordinairement toute culture, généralement de céréales, semée au milieu de l'été sur jachère, en vue d'empêcher l'érosion et, si la pousse est abondante, pour le pâturage d'automne.
Spanish (Sistemas de cultivo)
cultivo de cobertura [masculine noun]