English (Plant and Crop Production; Cropping Systems)
flex cropping [correct]; flexible cropping [correct]; opportunity cropping [correct]
OBS: In this type of cropping, the farmer decides each year depending on the soil conditions, whether to seed or plant or to start a rotation.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Systèmes de culture)
assolement facultatif [correct, masculine noun]; assolement souple [correct, masculine noun]; assolement libre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'exploitant peut faire varier les assolements à volonté et faire sur telle sole telle culture qu'il juge avantageuse : il arrive ainsi à l'assolement libre.