English (Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology)
safe action area [correct]; essential area [correct]
DEF: The central area of a video [or TV] image that is generally safe from cropping on incorrectly adjusted video monitors or television receivers.
OBS: The safe action area represents about 90 percent of the total picture area.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique)
cadrage télévision [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone centrale d'une image vidéo ou télévision que l'on considère généralement à l'abri de tout masquage provoqué par un réglage inadéquat d'un moniteur vidéo ou d'un récepteur de télévision.