English (Plant and Crop Production; Agricultural Economics)
food crop [correct, noun]; subsistence crop [correct, noun]
CONT: Food crops are any plants that are grown for the purpose of feeding humans or animals and it mostly consists of fruits, vegetables, seeds, spices, herbs, legumes, grains, nuts, etc. Other examples of food crops are those that are used for beverages such as coffee, tea, or any other plant extract-based beverages.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Économie agricole)
culture vivrière [correct, feminine noun]; culture alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La banane plantain constitue un aliment de première importance pour les populations des pays tropicaux et est d'ailleurs associée, en culture mixte, avec diverses cultures vivrières.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Economía agrícola)
cultivo alimentario [masculine noun]