English (Atomic Physics; Electromagnetic Radiation; Soil Science)
soil spectroscopy [correct, noun]
CONT: The principles of soil spectroscopy are based in nuclear physics. Elements in the soil react in unique ways to the energy from the electromagnetic spectrum, reflecting some wavelengths and absorbing others. The reflected wavelengths give scientists clues to which minerals and elements are present and in what quantities. That information can then be related to certain soil properties, like whether it's suitable for certain crops, or whether it's effectively sequestering carbon.
French (Physique atomique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Science du sol)
spectroscopie du sol [correct, feminine noun]; spectroscopie des sols [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En spectroscopie des sols, c'est l'énergie réfléchie par la surface du sol qui est la plus intéressante. Il existe deux types de réflexion : la réflexion spéculaire (comme les miroirs) et la réflexion diffuse. Le mode de réflexion diffuse est celui que les spectromètres utilisent dans l'analyse des sols.