English (Plant and Crop Production; Food Preservation and Canning)
canning crop [correct]
CONT: The highest yields of corn, peas and tomatoes occurred where manure was used and the highest average yields were obtained in 2-year rotations with uninterrupted production of canning crops. Reduced yields of peas and corn occurred when clover was seeded with these crops.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
culture pour mise en conserve [feminine noun]
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
cultivo destinado a conservas [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tampoco debe de utilizarse en cultivos destinados a conservas en hojalatas ni en alcachofas.