English (Cropping Systems; Plant and Crop Production; Agricultural Economics)
substitute crop [correct, noun]
CONT: Substitute crops should have properties similar to those in the planned rotation or adjustments in planned tillage, residue management or the addition of cover crops may be needed.
French (Systèmes de culture; Cultures (Agriculture); Économie agricole)
culture de remplacement [correct, feminine noun]; culture de substitution [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La comparaison avec des cultures de substitution montre que le remplacement du coton par des céréales, du tournesol ou des cultures fourragères irriguées pourrait être bénéfique pour l'environnement [...]
Spanish (Sistemas de cultivo; Producción vegetal; Economía agrícola)
cultivo de sustitución [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El cacao se ha convertido en varios lugares del país como un cultivo de sustitución: 25.000 de las 183.000 hectáreas que hay en el territorio nacional son producto de este proceso.