English (Soils (Agriculture); Plant and Crop Production)
garden soil [correct]
CONT: The ideal vegetable garden soil is deep, well-drained, and has a high organic matter content. Proper soil preparation provides the basis for good seed germination and subsequent growth of garden crops. Careful use of various soil amendments can improve garden soil and provide the best possible start for your crops.
CONT: Lime, ground limestone, marl, or ground oyster-shells on garden soils serves a threefold purpose: (1) To supply calcium and other plant nutrients; (2) to reduce soil acidity; (3) to improve the physical character of certain heavy soils.
French (Sols (Agriculture); Cultures (Agriculture))
terre de jardin [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est souhaitable d'avoir une bonne terre de jardin, de préférence neutre ou légèrement alcaline.
OBS: terre de jardin : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Suelos (Agricultura); Producción vegetal)
tierra de jardín [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En la mayoría de los casos, la tierra de jardín constará de estos tres elementos (arena, limo, arcilla) en cantidades variables.