English (Plant and Crop Production; Renewable Energy)
dedicated energy crop [correct, noun]
CONT: The analysis shows that production of dedicated energy crops in place of conventional crops will significantly reduce erosion and chemical runoff.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Énergies renouvelables)
culture énergétique spécialisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les saules arbustifs à croissance rapide (Salix spp.) peuvent être améliorés génétiquement, afin de devenir des cultures énergétiques spécialisées et constituer, dans les régions tempérées, un produit durable de remplacement des combustibles fossiles.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Energía renovable)
cultivo energético específico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El nulo desarrollo de cultivos energéticos específicos para la producción de biocombustibles sólidos durante los cinco primeros años de vigencia del PFER [Plan de Fomento de las Energías Renovables del Estado Español] hizo que [...] se rebajaran considerablemente las previsiones [...]