English (Property Law (civil law); Plant and Crop Production)
saisie brandon [noun]
CONT: However, there was a custom in France to regard fruits and crops attached to the soil as moveable in the six weeks which preceded their maturity and so they could be seized as moveables by the "saisie brandon" which has been recognized by our law.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Cultures (Agriculture))
saisie-brandon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a aussi le cas de la «saisie-brandon» [...] C'est une saisie mobilière par laquelle le créancier a droit de saisir des récoltes non coupées et des fruits non détachés des arbres, à l'époque de leur maturité, alors qu'ils sont destinés à être bientôt détachés du sol.