English (Plant and Crop Production; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
dry farming [correct, noun]
DEF: A system of extensive agriculture allowing the production of crops without irrigation in areas of limited rainfall.
OBS: Dry farming involves conserving soil moisture through mulching, frequent fallowing, maintenance of a fine tilth by cross-ploughing, repeated working of the soil after rainfall and removal of any weeds that would take up some of the moisture.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
aridoculture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de techniques de culture permettant de tirer parti de très faibles pluviométries.
CONT: L'agriculture sèche est une méthode de culture qui consiste à cultiver des plantes sans irrigation dans des régions qui reçoivent de faibles niveaux de précipitations
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
agricultura de secano [correct]
CONT: En términos agrarios, el secano se define como la tierra de labor que no tiene riego y se beneficia exclusivamente del agua de lluvia.