English (Plant and Crop Production; Agricultural Economics)
orphan crop [correct]
CONT: Like major crops, there are members of all food types—cereals, legumes, vegetables and root and tuber crops, that are considered to be orphan crops. Despite their huge importance for present and future agriculture, orphan crops have generally received little attention by the global scientific community.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Économie agricole)
culture orpheline [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La demande croissante en cultures céréalières à de fins comestibles ou bioénergétiques mène à l'examen des valeurs nutritives des cultures orphelines. Les cultures orphelines sont des cultures importantes au niveau régional, mais elles sont absentes du marché mondial.