English (Plant Biology; Genetics)
insect-resistant plant [correct]
CONT: The use of insect-resistant plants is not equally appropriate for all crops in all agricultural systems. Therefore, a case-by-case scientific analysis of risks and benefits should be conducted before commercial use.
French (Biologie végétale; Génétique)
plante résistante aux insectes [correct, feminine noun]; PRI [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante qui par génie génétique est protégée contre les dégats causés par un ou plusieurs insectes nuisibles.