English (Plant and Crop Production)
silage crop [correct]
CONT: Brassicas such as canola and kale are grown in many regions, mainly as a cash crop. But over recent years they have been used... to produce silage. Brassicas are typically only used as backup forage, where drought conditions have caused the regular silage crops to fail or drastically reduced yields.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
culture d'ensilage [correct, feminine noun]