English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Plant and Crop Production; Collaboration with the FAO)
supervised trial [correct]
DEF: [A] scientific study in which pesticides are applied to crops or animals according to specified conditions intended to reflect commercial practice after which harvested crops or tissues of slaughtered animals are analysed for pesticide residues.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Cultures (Agriculture); Collaboration avec la FAO)
essai contrôlé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étude scientifique au cours de laquelle un pesticide est appliqué sur des récoltes ou des animaux dans des conditions spécifiées représentatives des usages commerciaux, après quoi les résidus du pesticide sont dosés dans le produit de la récolte ou les tissus des animaux abattus.