English (Genetics)
genetically random [correct]
CONT: ... the long-term integrity of a collection,..., is threatened in two ways : genetically random and genetically selective. The former includes mutation which is unavoidable but can be minimized in some crops by choice of conditions for seed storage. It includes genetic drift and random hybridization,... it also includes purely random losses due to bad luck or carelessness.
French (Génétique)
hasard génétique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le hasard génétique comprend les mutations inévitables mais elles peuvent être atténuées chez certaines cultures par les conditions d'entreposage. Il comporte aussi la dérive génétique et les croisements au hasards, ... on doit aussi tenir compte des pertes occasionnées par la malchance ou l'inattention.