English (Heraldry)
arms of community [correct, plural]
CONT: Arms of Community, those borne by cities, towns, abbeys, universities, colleges, guilds, mercantile companies, etc. The arms of abbeys and colleges are generally those of their founders, to which the abbeys usually added some charge of an ecclesiastical character, as a crosier, mitre, or key. Such arms, as well as those borne by Sovereigns, are more properly termed Insignia.
French (Héraldique)
armoiries de corporation [correct, feminine noun, plural]; armoiries de communauté [correct, feminine noun, plural]