English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
cross dyeing [correct]
CONT: Cross Dyeing : This is a very popular method in which varied color effects are obtained in the one dye bath for a cloth which contains fibers with varying affinities for the dye used.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries); Teinturerie)
teinture croisée [correct, feminine noun]; teinture en croisé [correct, feminine noun]