English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Rail Traffic Control)
square crossing [correct]
CONT: [A] square crossing is formed when two straight tracks... cross each other at right angles.
French (Voies ferrées; Circulation des trains)
traversée perpendiculaire [feminine noun]; traversée rectangulaire [feminine noun]