English (Morphology and General Physiology; Nervous System)
anterior acoustic stria [correct]; ventral acoustic stria [correct]
DEF: [A group of] axons that originate[ s] in the ventral cochlear nucleus, cross[ es] the midline as part of the trapezoid body, join[ s] the lateral lemniscus, and terminate[ s] largely in the superior olivary complex.
OBS: anterior acoustic stria; stria cochlearis anterior: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Système nerveux)
strie cochléaire antérieure [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: strie cochléaire antérieure : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: stria cochlearis anterior : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.