English (Ship and Boat Parts)
cross bunker [correct]
CONT: Fuel is carried in a cross bunker forward of the engine room.
French (Parties des bateaux)
soute transversale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: soute transversale : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.