English (Cotton Industry)
Tanguis cotton [correct]; Tanguis [correct]; tanguis cotton [correct]; tanguis [correct]
DEF: A somewhat coarse variety of the species Gossypium barbadense, which forms the major part of the Peruvian cotton crop.
OBS: It is a cross between rough and smooth Peruvian cotton. The staple is about 1 1/8 to 1 1/4 in.(2. 9 to 3. 2 cm) long and crinkly, blending well with wool.
French (Industrie cotonnière)
coton Tanguis [correct, masculine noun]; Tanguis [correct, masculine noun]; coton Tangüis [correct, masculine noun]; Tangüis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le coton Tangüis pousse au centre du Pérou, dans la région de Ica, alors que le Pima pousse au nord du pays, dans la région de Piura sur la côte Pacifique.