English (Radio Waves)
cross polarization [correct, officially approved]; cross-polarization [correct, officially approved]; cross pol [correct, officially approved]; orthogonal polarisation [correct]; orthogonal polarization [correct]
DEF: The polarization of a wave in which the orientation of the electric field vector at any given point in space is 90 degrees to that of a reference wave.
OBS: cross polarization; cross pol : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: cross-polarization : designation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Official Approval Group(ROAG).
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
polarisation croisée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; polarisation orthogonale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; transpolarisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Polarisation d'une onde dont le vecteur champ électrique à un point donné de l'espace est orthogonal par rapport à celui d'une onde de référence.
OBS: polarisation croisée; polarisation orthogonale; transpolarisation : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: polarisation croisée : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 GTTR.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas)
polarización ortogonal [correct, feminine noun]; polarización cruzada [correct, feminine noun]; PC [feminine noun]; PC
DEF: Polarización de una onda polarizada elípticamente u onda polarizada circularmente cuyo vector de intensidad del campo eléctrico en un punto determinado del espacio rota en el mismo plano y en sentido opuesto al del mismo vector en una onda polarizada elípticamente de referencia con la misma dirección de la propagación, siendo las relaciones axiales de ambas elipses de polarización las mismas y sus ejes mayores ortogonales.
OBS: La polarización ortogonal o polarización cruzada se utiliza también para describir el estado de dos ondas electromagnéticas que muestran recíprocamente polarizaciones ortogonales en un punto determinado del espacio.