English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
tidal gravitational field [correct, noun]; gravitational tidal field [correct, noun]
CONT: Tidal gravitational fields lead to differential deflection of light bundles. The size and shape of their cross sections are therefore changed. Since photons are neither emitted nor absorbed in the process of gravitational light deflection, the surface brightness of lensed sources remains unchanged. Changing the size of the cross section of a light bundle therefore changes the flux observed from a source. The different images in multiple-image systems generally have different fluxes. The images of extended sources, i. e. sources which can observationally be resolved, are deformed by the gravitational tidal field.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
champ de marée gravitationnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Champ tensoriel qui exprime la variation du champ gravitationnel d'un point à un autre de l'espace.
OBS: Un champ de marée gravitationnel déforme tout objet massif sur lequel il s'applique.
OBS: champ de marée gravitationnel : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 26 janvier 2025.