English (Radio Interference; Counter-Measures (Military operations); Electronic Warfare)
cross-polarization jamming [correct, officially approved]; cross polarization jamming [correct, officially approved]; cross-pol jamming [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Jamming that transmits cross-polarized waves to exploit non-linear functions of a radar antenna.
OBS: cross-polarization jamming; cross polarization jamming; cross-pol jamming : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Perturbations radio; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Guerre électronique)
brouillage de transpolarisation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; brouillage par polarisation orthogonale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; brouillage à polarisation croisée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Brouillage selon lequel des ondes à polarisation croisée sont transmises pour exploiter les fonctions non linéaires d'une antenne radar.
OBS: brouillage de transpolarisation; brouillage par polarisation orthogonale : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.