English (Christian Theology; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Archaeology)
crucifix [correct, noun]
DEF: A cross of variable size and liturgical usage which depicts Christ crucified.
CONT: The earliest crucifixes (crosses containing a representation of Christ) depict Christ alive, with eyes open and arms extended, his Godhead manifest, even though he is pierced and dead in his manhood.
French (Théologies chrétiennes; Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Archéologie)
crucifix [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Croix sur laquelle Jésus-Christ est représenté crucifié, qu'il s'agisse d'un petit objet de piété, d'une sculpture monumentale ou d'une croix peinte.
Spanish (Teología cristiana; Objetos de colección (Museos y Patrimonio); Arqueología)
crucifijo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El crucifijo, es decir, la cruz con Cristo crucificado, fue y sigue siendo algo característico de la Iglesia católica.