English (Morphology and General Physiology; Nervous System)
posterior acoustic stria [correct]; dorsal acoustic stria [correct]
DEF: [A group of] axons that originate[ s] from the dorsal cochlear nucleus, cross[ es] the midline dorsal to the trapezoid body, and join[ s] the lateral lemniscus...
OBS: ... some fibers may terminate in the superior olivary nucleus, but most pass directly to the inferior colliculus or synapse in the nuclei of the lateral lemniscus en route.
OBS: posterior acoustic stria; stria cochlearis posterior: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Système nerveux)
strie cochléaire postérieure [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: strie cochléaire postérieure : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: stria cochlearis posterior : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.