English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Environment; Road Safety)
squirrel bridge [correct]
CONT: Squirrels mainly travel between the tree crowns. Wherever trees are too far apart, as is the case around roads, they venture onto the ground. As six roads cross through the Gijsbrecht van Aemstelpark, squirrels would end up as road kill victims. To put an end to this situation, six squirrel bridges were created in 2012. In places where several squirrels had been run over, rope bridges were created to give squirrels safe passage between the tree crowns on either side of the lane.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Environnement; Sécurité routière)
écuroduc [correct, masculine noun]; écureuilloduc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'écuroduc est un corridor biologique artificiel mis en place au-dessus d'un obstacle, principalement une route, qui permet le passage aérien en toute sécurité des écureuils.