English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Airport Runways and Areas)
runway status light [correct]; RWSL [correct]
CONT: Runway status lights tell pilots and vehicle operators to stop when runways are not safe. Embedded in the pavement of runways and taxiways, the lights automatically turn red when other traffic makes it dangerous to enter, cross, or begin takeoff.
OBS: runway status light: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
feu d'état de la piste [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les feux d'état de la piste consistent en un système automatique pouvant être installé conjointement avec des marques de voie de circulation élargies, des barres d'arrêt ou des feux de protection de piste. Ce système […] avertit directement le pilote en cas de risque d'incursion sur piste droit devant.
OBS: feu d'état de la piste : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.