English (Building Elements; Structural Framework; Metal Construction)
stepped column [correct]
DEF: A column whose cross section changes abruptly at several points along its length.
CONT: A typical example of [how stepped columns are used] is in industrial buildings with overhead travelling cranes; the reduced cross section is adequate to support the roof structure but must be increased at crane level to cater for the additional loads. Stepped columns can also be used in multi-storey buildings to resist the loads in the columns at the lower levels.
French (Éléments du bâtiment; Charpentes; Construction métallique)
poteau à baïonnette [masculine noun]