English (Plant Biology; Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture))
open-pollinated seed [correct]
CONT: An open-pollinated seed results from the cross of two plants whose pollination occurs naturally, thanks to the wind or to animals, for example.
French (Biologie végétale; Floriculture)
semence à pollinisation libre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une semence à pollinisation libre résulte du croisement entre deux plantes dont la pollinisation se fait naturellement, par le vent ou les animaux par exemple.