English (Metal Extrusion; Steel)
bloom [correct, noun]
CONT: [A billet is a] semi-finished steel product with a square cross section up to 155 mm x 155 mm. This product is either rolled or continuously cast and is then transformed by rolling to obtain finished products like wire rod, merchant bars and other sections. The range of semi-finished products above 155 mm x 155 mm are called blooms.
French (Extrusion (Métallurgie); Acier)
bloom [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le métal en fusion est affiné pour enlever les impuretés et développer la composition désirée. L'acier liquide est coulé en blooms, en brames ou en billettes, puis ces produits semi-finis sont façonnés dans les formes désirées par laminage ou par forgeage.