English (Installation of Electrical Equipment; Electrical Wiring (Building Elements))
fish tape [correct]; fish wire [correct]
DEF: A tempered steel wire, usually of rectangular cross section, that is pushed through a run of conduit or through an inaccessible space … and that is used for drawing in the wires.
French (Installation des équipements électriques; Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment))
ruban de tirage [correct, masculine noun]; fil de tirage [correct, masculine noun]