English (Biotechnology; Medication)
nanogel [correct]
CONT: Nanogel is a term used to describe any mixture of nano-sized particles or fibers with a gel, usually protein-based. They have the ability to cross into the cells of living organisms.
CONT: There has been interest in applying nanogels to drug delivery systems, such as protein delivery and gene delivery. In general, chemically cross-linked nanogels are synthesized by microemulsion polymerization or a crosslinking reaction of intra-associated polymer molecules. We develop tailor-made functional nanogels to create novel nanobiomaterials (nanogel engineering) by the self-assembly of functional associating polymers as building blocks. In particular, nanogels of cholesteryl group-bearing pullulan (CHP) selectively interact with proteins as a host and are useful as artificial molecular chaperone and drug carriers such as cancer immune therapy.
French (Biotechnologie; Médicaments)
nanogel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nanogels pour la délivrance auto-régulée d'insuline destinés au traitement du diabète.
Spanish (Biotecnología; Medicamentos)
nanogel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los nanogeles [...] son partículas de dimensiones coloidales constituidas por una estructura polimérica entrecruzada física o químicamente que puede hincharse por absorción de grandes cantidades de disolvente, pero que no se disuelven debido a la estructura de la red que los constituye.
CONT: La sensibilidad a las condiciones del medio de los nanogeles es una propiedad muy ventajosa si se trata de aplicaciones relacionadas con la dosificación de fármacos ya que permite obtener una respuesta bajo condiciones de pH y temperatura biológicas.