English (Botany; Plant Breeding)
segregating population [correct]
DEF: A group of organisms of the same species relatively isolated from other groups of the same species in which their alleles are randomly segregating.
CONT: Create a diallel broccoli population to use in studying genetic combining ability of glucosinolate content as well as other horticultural traits, and cross a high glucoraphanin broccoli to a low one to form a parental hybrid from which to derive a segregating population.
French (Botanique; Amélioration végétale)
population en ségrégation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: population en ségrégation : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.