English (Genetics; Plant Breeding)
crossability [correct]
DEF: The ability of two individuals, species or populations to cross or hybridise.
CONT: An experiment on crossability of transgenic Indian Mustard (B. juncea) with other Brassica and related species found in India was carried out at Proagro-PGS India Ltd. Research Station, Badshahpur, Gurgaon in winter 1997-’98 to determine gene flow between transgenic Indian Mustard and other Brassica and related species found in India.
French (Génétique; Amélioration végétale)
aptitude au croisement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité de deux individus à produire un hybride.