English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Financial Accounting)
horizontal analysis [correct]; comparative analysis [correct]; trend percentage analysis [correct]; trend analysis [correct]
DEF: The process of comparing consecutive financial statements by examining the increases or decreases between the periods in terms of absolute dollars and percentages.
OBS: Compare with "cross section analysis" and "vertical analysis".
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité générale)
analyse chronologique [correct, feminine noun]; analyse horizontale [correct, feminine noun]; analyse en tendance [correct, feminine noun]; analyse des tendances [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de comparer des états financiers consécutifs en examinant les variations (augmentations ou diminutions) entre les périodes en termes de valeur absolue et de pourcentage.