English (Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools)
bed key [correct]; bed wrench [correct]; bedkey
DEF: Made in many different patterns, it has two or more arms radiating in the form of a cross or star. Some of these arms contain sockets for turning nuts, and another arm may end in a turnscrew, plain or forked.... They were used for turning the bed-bolts which secured the head and foot-board of a bed to the side rails, and enabled the bed to be taken to pieces.
French (Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal))
serre-écrou de châlit [masculine noun]