English (Orbital Stations)
P3 truss [correct, officially approved]; P3 [correct, officially approved]; integrated truss structure P3 [proposal, officially approved]; ITS-P3 [correct, officially approved]; ITS-P3; integrated truss structure-port three; ITS-P3 [correct]; ITS P3 [correct]; ITS-P3; truss segment P3 [correct]; P3 [correct]; P3
CONT: P3 attached site ... is planned for ISS [International Space Station] logistics support. ... Interfaces are the same as the S3 sites.
CONT: The main truss segments-S0, P1, S1, P3, and S3-were designed as rigid hexagonal sections; a six-point structure is more rigid than one with four points. The hexagonal cross section also maximizes the volume that can be used to load equipment onto the truss. A square will not use the available volume as well as a hexagon.... The truss segments are not regular hexagons; the sides are not equal in length. The segments are wider than they are tall to further exploit the Shuttle payload bay area... The hexagonal truss segments also contain a robotic manipulator arm that travels along two longerons on one plane of the hexagonal truss. The 55 ft(17 m) long robotic arm being built by the Canadian Space Agency will be launched with the S0 segment and will travel the length of the truss.
OBS: P3 truss; integrated truss structure P3; P3; ITS-P3: terms and abbreviations officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
poutre P3 [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; P3 [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; segment de poutre intégrée P3 [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; ITS-P3 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ITS-P3
CONT: Mission STS-115 (12A) avec la navette Endeavour transportant les sections de poutre P3 et P4, incluant de nouveaux panneaux solaires.
OBS: poutre P3; segment de poutre intégrée P3; P3; ITS-P3 : termes et abréviations uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).