English (Trigonometry)
crosspiece
OBS: A horizontal member of a figure or structure(as the crossbar of the letter H, the arm of a cross, or the bar connecting two bitts or knightheads on a boat).
French (Trigonométrie)
levier [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la liaison entre ces deux ensembles est assurée par un système de leviers qui est visible dans la figure.