English (Heraldry)
cross fitché [correct]; pointed cross [correct]; cross fitchy [correct]; cross fitchée [correct]
CONT: The pointed cross or cross fitché can be drawn in many ways, but always has its lower vertical arm pointed. This type of cross structure originated during the time of the Crusades. The knights brought crosses with them that were designed to be thrust into the ground for divine services in their field camps. The pointed cross is associated with danger.
French (Héraldique)
croix fichée [correct, feminine noun]; croix au pied fiché [correct, feminine noun]