English (Musculoskeletal System)
cross body adduction [correct]; cross-body adduction [correct]; cross adduction [correct]
CONT: Cross body adduction. This is a stretching exercise that will help improve range of motion in your shoulder and scapula muscles. Cross your affected arm across your chest, grabbing your elbow with your opposite hand. Gently pull your elbow toward your body until you feel a mild stretch across the back of your affected shoulder. Hold the stretch for 15 seconds. Perform the stretch with your arm at neck level, below neck level and above neck level, repeating each stretch three times.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
adduction croisée [correct, feminine noun]