English (Scientific Instruments; Atomic Physics)
movable detector [correct]
OBS: Each measurement channel has, inside the nuclear reactor core, an instrumentation tube of a fuel assembly and a thimble placed inside the instrumentation tube, in which the fission probe moves around. Neutron flux measurements are carried out in a set of fuel assemblies distributed throughout the core cross section.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique atomique)
détecteur mobile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les détecteurs mobiles sont du type chambres à fission. Ce type de capteur neutronique est une chambre d'ionisation classique et utilise comme matière sensible aux neutrons, l'uranium. Celui-ci, enrichi à 90 % en uranium 235, est déposé sous forme d'une couche d'oxyde. Chaque détecteur [...] est constitué d'une électrode centrale (anode), d'une deuxième électrode (cathode) qui détermine le volume de mesure, et d'une enveloppe de protection externe. Le gaz de remplissage est l'argon.