English (Containers; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
base [noun]
OBS: Assembly of which the principal components are(a) the 2 bottom longitudinal members,(b) the 2 bottom end members,(c) the floor, and(d) possibly, the cross members.
French (Conteneurs; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
base [feminine noun]
OBS: Ensemble dont les éléments principaux sont (a) les 2 longerons inférieurs, (b) les deux membrures d'extrémité inférieures, (c) le plancher, et, (d) éventuellement, des traverses du plancher.