English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); General Hardware; Security Devices)
guard bar [correct]
DEF: A series of two or more cross bars generally fastened to a common back plate to insure protection of glass or screen.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Quincaillerie générale; Dispositifs de sécurité)
barre de protection [correct, feminine noun]; barreau de protection [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Deux ou plusieurs traverses généralement fixées à une plaque protégeant la vitre ou le grillage d'une porte.