English (Trimming and Embroidery)
montenegrin cross stitch [correct]
DEF: an old stitch, not too often used today, that makes a pretty background surface. It covers canvas well and is good for general use. It gives a tweedy, ribbed texture on the front and makes an even, regular stitch on the back. Similar to Long-Armed Cross stitch and Long-Legged Cross stitch, this too is worked from the left in rows over 2 horizontal threads.
French (Passementerie et broderie)
point natté monténégrin [masculine noun]
CONT: [Le point natté montégégrin] que l'on exécute de préférence avec un fil tordu pour accentuer le relief de la natte, peut consolider un bord effrangé ou coupé, ou remplir des motifs unis d'une certaine importance. On le travaille en allant et revenant par rangs horizontaux, alignés de bas en haut.