English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
multipass boiler [correct]
DEF: A horizontal, fire-tube boiler in which the flue gases are passed back and forth through the boiler shell 2 or more times by means of a tube arrangement or baffles. Each change in direction is called a pass. In order to maintain the flue gas velocity, each succeeding pass is reduced in total cross section to compensate for the reduced flue gas volume as the gases cool.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
chaudière à parcours multiples [feminine noun]; chaudière multipasses [proposal, feminine noun]