English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Plywood)
tapeless splicer
OBS: Tapeless splicing is used to form face-veneer panels from several pieces. The backs and faces are glued to the cross bands and the core. The edges of the core are planed on the jointer. The core stock is edge glued and cut to panel size by a clipper machine.... All the plies are then ready to be glued into a sheet. Glue is applied to the sheets of veneer as they go through large rollers.... After the glue is applied to the cross-banded layers, core, face, and back panels, the press-gluing operation begins. The use of the giant hot press... is one of the crucial steps in the manufacture of plywood. Extreme pressure and controlled heat are used to cure(set) the adhesive.... After heating and pressing, skinner and trim saws cut the panel edges and stack the panels in one automatic operation....
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Contreplaqués)
jointeuse sans ruban [feminine noun]