English (Ropemaking)
shamrock knot
OBS: With a single cord arrange three loops... into the form of a cross... crown the loops and ends to the right... reserve the direction of the ends and loops and crown them back to the left.
French (Corderie)
nœud de trèfle [masculine noun]