English (Walls and Partitions; Traditional Construction Methods)
cross wall [correct]; crosswall [correct]
CONT: Cross wall construction. A form of construction used in buildings of considerably greater length than width and consisting of repetitive subdivisions(as in a terrace of houses). The periodic cross walls are constructed as the main loadbearing elements of the building, all floor and roof loads being conveyed to them rather than to the front and back walls.
French (Murs et cloisons; Procédés de construction classiques)
refend transversal [correct, masculine noun]; mur de refend transversal [correct, proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Refend. Mur porteur intérieur à un bâtiment, en général perpendiculaire à ses façades (refend transversal), ou parfois parallèle à celles-ci (refend longitudinal).