English (Scientific Research; Computer Graphics)
fractal sponge [correct]
CONT: Menger's triadic fractal sponge. Karl Menger selects a different trema, shaped like a cross with spikes front and back, consisting of N=20 subcubes of side 1/3, connected to one another. Among them, 12 form "rods" or ropes, and the remaining 8 are knots, connectors, or ties.(...) I call it a sponge, because both the curd and the whey are connected sets.
French (Recherche scientifique; Infographie)
éponge fractale [correct, feminine noun]