English (Wood Products; Plywood)
crossband [correct, noun]; cross-band [correct, noun]; cross band [correct, noun, standardized]; crossbanding [correct, noun]; cross core [correct]
DEF: In plywood comprising three or more plies, a layer of veneer whose grain direction is at right angles to that of the face plies.
OBS: cross band : term reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: cross band : term standardized by ISO.
French (Produits du bois; Contreplaqués)
pli transversal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contre-placage [correct, masculine noun]; contreplacage [masculine noun]
DEF: Pli intérieur sur lequel on colle à fil croisé le pli extérieur d'un panneau contreplaqué.
OBS: pli transversal : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et par l'ISO.
Spanish (Productos madereros; Madera contrachapada)
colocación perpendicular [correct, feminine noun]