English (Plumbing Fixtures)
lift wire [correct, officially approved]; lift rod
OBS: A slender brass bar of circular cross section, looped at one end and threaded at the other for screwing into the flush bulb of a water closet tank. It is used for lifting the bulb.
OBS: lift wire: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareils sanitaires)
tige de levage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Barre ronde mince en laiton, recourbée en boucle à une extrémité et filetée à l'autre pour pouvoir se visser dans l'obturateur de vidange d'un réservoir de chasse de WC. Sert à soulever l'obturateur.
OBS: tige de levage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).