English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Ice Hockey)
goal post [correct]
CONT: The goal posts shall be set six feet apart, measured from the inside of the posts. They shall extend four feet vertically from ice surface.... The outside measurement of both the goal posts and the cross bar shall be two inches in diameter.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Hockey sur glace)
poteau du but [correct, masculine noun]; poteau des buts [masculine noun]
CONT: Les poteaux des buts auront deux pouces de diamètre (mesure extérieure) et mesureront quatre pieds de hauteur à partir de la surface glacée; la distance d'un poteau à l'autre sera de six pieds, mesurés à l'intérieur.