English (Racquet Sports)
frame profile [correct, see observation]; profile [correct, see observation]; beam [correct, noun]; beam width [correct]; beam frame [correct]
DEF: Width of the racquet frame beam.
OBS: There are many ways of rendering the concept of "profilé" in English. If the width of the profile changes from one spot on the racquet to another, then the term "beam" is preferred, e. g. tapered beam design for the all round game. If one wants to specify that the beam is narrow, regular or conventional(i. e. not a wide-body), the term "frame", as in "narrow frame" or "conventional-width frame" is preferred. When one speaks of a "conventional frame", one implies that the profile or beam is constant, straight and narrow. Related terms : shaft, frame cross section.
CONT: The Dunlop Revelation series features both the isis (Impact Shock Isolation System) vibration dampening system in the handle and the Dual Taper profile. The Revelation Classic is a superlight frame that has a 26-28-19 mm Dual Taper beam. The Revelation Pro 90, with a 23-25-21 taper, is the choice of Dunlop touring pros Wayne Ferreira and John McEnroe.
CONT: Head’s show-stopper racquet for 1994 is the Radical Trisys 260. A 21 mm. beam frame, it has a distinctive black and yellow cosmetics and will hardly go unnoticed, just like the pro who uses it - the inimitable André Agassi ... the Vacuum Pro Mid [by Fischer] has a classic 20 mm beam ... Pro Kennex has brought back a fmiliar name for its new 22 mm beam frame.
CONT: Beam widths vary from 25 mm. for the Graphite Extender to 34 mm. for the Synergy Extender.
CONT: ... racquet with the traditional feel of a straight beam design.
CONT: The new lighter, stronger materials led to the next design breakthrough, the introduction of the widebody Profile racquet by Wilson in 1987 ....
PHR: tapered beam design, model with a 30 mm frame profile, dual taper profile.
French (Sports de raquette)
tranche [correct, feminine noun]; profilé [masculine noun]
CONT: Par opposition au tamis, la tranche est «l'épaisseur» de la raquette, ou plutôt de son cadre.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
perfil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Raquetas de perfil muy ancho y aerodinámico.