English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
trammels [correct, plural]; ellipsograph [correct]
DEF: An instrument for drawing ellipses consisting of a cross with two grooves at right angles to each other and a beam carrying two pins which slide in those grooves and also a describing pencil.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
compas d'ellipse [correct, masculine noun]; compas elliptique [correct, masculine noun]; ellipsographe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument qui sert à tracer des ellipses.