English (Mathematics)
trammel [correct, noun]
DEF: Mechanical device used to generate curve from fixed point.
DEF: An instrument for describing ellipses(French : compas à ellipse), consisting of a cross with two grooves at right angles, in which slide pins carrying a beam or ruler with a pencil.
French (Mathématiques)
compas à ellipse [correct, masculine noun]; compas d'ellipse [correct, masculine noun]