English (Metal Forming; Strength of Materials)
neutral axis [correct]; neutral fiber [correct]
DEF: neutral fiber : A line of zero stress in cross section of a bent beam, separating the region of compressive stress from that of tensile stress.
French (Formage des métaux; Résistance des matériaux)
axe neutre [masculine noun]; ligne neutre [feminine noun]; zone neutre [feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne ou surface située à l'intérieur d'une pièce pliée ou cintrée, sur laquelle ne s'exerce aucune contrainte au cours du formage.