English (Metrology and Units of Measure; General Mechanics (Physics))
section modulus [correct]; section factor [correct]; section module
DEF: The ratio of the moment of inertia of the cross section of a beam undergoing flexure to the greatest distance of an element of the beam from the neutral axis.
CONT: The section modulus largely determines the flexural strength of a beam of given material. Also called section factor.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mécanique générale (Physique))
module de section [correct, masculine noun]; module d'inertie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] quotient quadratique de l'aire par la distance à l'axe du point de cette aire le plus éloigné de l'axe.
CONT: Le module d'inertie s'exprime en mètres cubes.
OBS: Module de section [exprimé en] cm³ (po³).