English (Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
crossing the T [correct]
OBS: A favourite manoeuvre in naval battle with fleets sailing in the normal battle disposition of line ahead. If a fleet in this disposition, either by a superiority of speed or by approaching at an angle, can cross ahead of the enemy's line approximately at right angles, it has a considerable tactical advantage in that all its guns can be fired on the broadside while the enemy can reply only with those guns which can fire ahead. It is also a tactical situation which forces an enemy to turn away, and in the resulting loss of speed during the turn and the difficulty of keeping guns bearing on an enemy while turning, the fleet "crossing the T" has a considerable gunnery advantage.
French (Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
barrer le T [correct]
DEF: Manœuvre d'une formation navale ayant pour but de couper à angle droit la route d'une escadre ennemie marchant en ligne de file.
OBS: Cette position permettait à chaque navire de la flotte qui barrait le T d'utiliser toutes ses grosses pièces et toutes celles d'un même bord, prenant ainsi d'enfilade la formation ennemie et l'obligeant à changer de route.