English (Mechanical Components; Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
radial support
OBS: To avoid cross location of the bearings the non-locating bearing, which provides only radial support, must be capable of accommodating the axial displacements which arise from the differential thermal expansion of the shaft and housings.
French (Composants mécaniques; Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
guidage radial
OBS: Le palier libre n'assure que le guidage radial; il doit permettre un déplacement axial de façon à éviter un coincement des roulements (par suite d'une dilatation longitudinale de l'arbre par exemple).