English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
non-locating bearing; free bearing
OBS: The non-locating bearing can be displaced axially thus preventing cross location, e. g. by shaft expansion or contraction.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
palier libre
OBS: Les paliers «libres» permettent un déplacement axial relatif entre arbre et logements, de façon à éviter un coincement des roulements, si l'arbre se dilate longitudinalement par exemple.