English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
precipitated iron [correct]
CONT: Proper backwash rate of 8 gpm per square foot per cross sectional bed area is needed to clean the manganese zeolite of the precipitated iron and manganese oxides.
French (Traitement des eaux)
fer précipité [masculine noun]
CONT: Le débit d'eau nécessaire au lavage à contre-courant du lit filtrant pour le débarrasser des oxydes de manganèse et de fer précipités est de 8 gal/min par pied carré d'aire de section.