English (Banking; Stock Exchange)
redraft [correct, noun]; cross bill [correct]
DEF: A bill of exchange drawn by a holder of a dishonored bill upon either the drawer or the endorser, for the amount of the original bill plus the protest fees; also known as a "cross bill". Where foreign exchange is involved, the redraft or cross bill also includes the amount of "re-exchange" measured by the rate of exchange where the drawer or endorser is located.
OBS: redraft; cross bill : term and text reproduced from The Encyclopedia of Banking and Finance, Tenth Edition(1993), by Glenn G. Munn, F. L. Garcia and Charles J. Woelfel, with the permission of the copyright holder, The McGraw-Hill Companies Inc. In no event shall McGraw-Hill have any liability to any party for special, incidental, tort, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this material.
French (Banque; Bourse)
retraite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nouvelle traite qu'émet le porteur d'une traite impayée pour se rembourser. C'est une traite à vue que le porteur tire sur son cédant en règlement de l'impayé, des frais de protêt et du compte de retour, petite note donnant le détail de la composition du nominal nouveau.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Bolsa de valores)
letra de resaca [correct, feminine noun]