English (Heraldry)
cross cantonned [correct]; cross cantoned [correct]
CONT: In 1203 Innocent III sends a flag to the tsar of the Bulgars with a cover-letter; the flag bore a cross and the keys of St. Peter. This flag reappears in 1316 when the town of Viterbo was allowed to add the vexillum of the Church to its arms : it is depicted as a red oblong flag with two tails, with a white cross cantonned by four upright white keys.
French (Héraldique)
croix cantonnée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: D'argent à la croix d'azur, cantonnée de quatre aigles de gueules. (Larousse X1Xe siècle).
CONT: Croix cantonnée de quatre globules.