English (Plastics Manufacturing)
sequential injection [correct]
DEF: A method of producing an automotive vehicle body part by injecting a plastics material sequentially into a cavity of a mold fed by cold runners, the method comprising filling firstly a first region at one end of the mold, then a second region adjacent to the first region, and repeating the operation comprising filling a new region adjacent to the preceding region each time, until a last region of the mold is reached at its end opposite from the first region, wherein each cold runner is shut off using a cold rod which is axially movable in a bore intersecting the cold runner, the longitudinal section of the rod overlaying the cross section of the runner.
French (Plasturgie)
injection séquentielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé d'injection des matières plastiques dans lequel la matière fondue est introduite dans le moule par plusieurs orifices et à des temps différents.
CONT: Alors que, dans le procédé classique, tous les points d'injection sont alimentés simultanément, dans l'injection séquentielle, ils sont alimentés au fur et à mesure que chacun d'eux est dépassé par le flux de matière venant du point d'injection placé plus en amont. De cette façon, il ne se forme plus de lignes de soudure, inesthétiques et qui fragilisent la pièce, entre les flux de matière.