English (Urban Planning)
precinct
CONT: Designate an urban cell reserved for local traffic. A town is divided into a number of "precincts" surrounded by a heavy traffic roads and designed to "keep away or discourage" any cross traffic. This principle is applied to break into cells not only the residential areas, but also the central districts
French (Aménagement urbain)
précinction [feminine noun]