English (Fences and Enclosures; Protection of Farm Animals)
cattle guards [correct]
CONT: Cattle guards are horizontal steel rails placed at fence openings on highways to prevent cattle from crossing.
CONT: When farmers and ranchers wish to keep livestock from exiting a fenced pasture via an entrance road, they can either install an inconvenient gate or a "cattle guard. "The latter is a grid of metal bars bridging a shallow pit. Cattle cannot cross because their feet would slip between the bars.
French (Enceintes et clôtures; Protection des animaux (Agric.))
casse-patte [see observation, masculine noun]; casse-pattes [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Des casse-pattes.
OBS: Selon le Petit Robert 2004, on peut écrire au singulier «casse-patte» ou «casse-pattes».
OBS: casse-patte (sing.); casse-pattes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).