English (Genetics)
bridging cross
CONT: The "bridging cross" approach applies where a wild genome other than that of the desired donor is nearer genetically to the cultivated genome; then, XY may be more easily crossed to AA than XX itself.
French (Génétique)
croisement pont [masculine noun]
CONT: Le croisement pont s'applique quand le génome sauvage, autre que celui du croisement recherché, est plus près génétiquement du génome cultivé; alors, XY peut être croisé plus facilement à AA qu'à XX lui-même.