English (Plant Biology)
promycelium [correct]
DEF: The basidium of the Uredinales and Ustilaginales. It is formed on germination of the resting spores of these fungi and is usually divided by cross walls into a number of cells.
French (Biologie végétale)
promycêlium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sorte de tube germinatif produit par une probaside chez les Urédinales (rouilles) et les Ustilaginales (charbons).