English (Muscles and Tendons)
series-elastic element
CONT: Muscles are made of cells, filaments, which slip one on top of another... tension generated by cross bridge activity is transmitted to the muscle cells surfaces and then through the connective tissue wrappings to the load(the muscle insertion) before work is done. All of these non contractile structures are collectively called the series-elastic element, since they are able to stretch and recoil.
French (Muscles et tendons)
composants élastiques en série [correct, masculine noun, plural]; éléments élastiques séries [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Mis à part les éléments contractiles du muscle, le déroulement de la contraction est influencé par le comportement de divers éléments élastiques (...). Des composants élastiques en série sont en partie situés en dehors du muscle (tendons), le reste étant localisé à l'intérieur des cellules. Les autres éléments sont disposés en parallèle.
CONT: Il faut envisager la présence d'éléments élastiques séries (zone charnière des filaments de myosine, filaments d'actine, stries Z, et tendons ) (...)