English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
thermostaic cross charge [correct]; cross charge
CONT: The thermostatic charge is the constituents used in the sensing bulb. A ’cross charge’ indicates the ’bulb charge’ P-T curve crosses the P-T curve of the refrigerant used in the system. As a result, a ’cross charge’ doesn’t use the same refrigerant used in the system the valve is being applied.
OBS: Thermomostatic Expansion Valves ... Charges: Power elements may be system charged (charged with the same refrigerant used in the system) or cross charged (refrigerant different from that used in the system).
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
hétérocharge thermostatique [correct, feminine noun]; hétérocharge [feminine noun]
DEF: Charge du train thermostatique d'un détendeur constituée d'un fluide différent du frigorigène employé dans l'installation frigorifique.